LOOKING FOR SOMETHING?
[…] One of the first mistakes a company can make is to allow a person to drive before a driver file is complete. This can be a huge liability risk for the company if an inspection is made or the driver is involved in a CMV reportable accident. The required contents of a driver file are defined in 49 CFR 391.51. File contents should include several documents usually separated into three sections.

The first section is the permanent section. This contains the original application of employment, original motor vehicle report (MVR), a certificate of a road test pursuant to 49 CFR 391.31 or the equivalent pursuant to 49 CFR 391.33, and a medical exemption if required. 49 CFR 391.51(b)(7)(ii) lists the following medical exception: “For CDL holders, beginning January 30, 2012, if the CDLIS motor vehicle record contains medical certification status information, the motor carrier employer must meet this requirement by obtaining the CDLIS motor vehicle record defined at 384.105 of this chapter. That record must be obtained from the current licensing State and placed in the driver qualification file. After January 30, 2014, a non-excepted, interstate CDL holder without medical certification status information on the CDLIS motor vehicle record is designated ‘not-certified’ to operate a CMV in interstate commerce. After January 30, 2014, a motor carrier may use a copy of the driver’s current medical examiner’s certificate that was submitted to the State for up to 15 days from the date it was issued as proof of medical certification.”

The maintenance section of the driver file contains a copy of the health card, a certificate of review of license, a certification of violations and a copy of the current MVR, which is required at least once in a calendar year.

Training is the last section.