LOOKING FOR SOMETHING?
[…] Operating a CDL vehicle without proper endorsement on the CDL license is a violation. The driver is in violation of regulations if he or she has a Class B endorsement – 26,001 pounds or greater straight truck with a trailer with a GVWR of under 10,000 pounds – and operates a vehicle requiring a Class A endorsement – 26,001 pounds and a trailer with a GVWR of more than 10,000 pounds. The company is also at risk of tort liability if the driver is in a vehicle accident.

Interstate vs. Intrastate Commerce
Interstate and intrastate commerce are sometimes misunderstood. A definition offered in 49 CFR 390.5 states the following: “Interstate commerce means trade, traffic, or transportation in the United States – (1) Between a place in a State and a place outside of such State (including a place outside of the United States); (2) Between two places in a State through another State or a place outside of the United States; or (3) Between two places in a State as part of trade, traffic, or transportation originating or terminating outside the State or the United States.”

I recommend this explanation: When the intent of the transportation being performed is interstate in nature, even when the route is within the boundaries of a single state, the driver and vehicle are subject to CMV driving rules.